photo

map

share on Facebook

share on Twitter

share on Google+

share by e-Mail

Last edited:

May 25th, 2019



This policy, in compliance with the relevant national law (D. Lgs 196/2003) and EU Regulation 679/2016 ("GDPR"), aims to provide full disclosure on how we handle and collect personal data and what type of data a user may send, mainly upon explicit consent, accessing "B&B Bologna nel Cuore" websites at the following URLs:

 This policy solely applies to “B&B Bologna nel Cuore” websites and does not refer to any external sites you may visit through hyperlinks published on our pages, or to any third parties service our websites may use.


We take great care of our users' privacy. We put any effort to minimize the data we collect, gathering personal data only when strictly necessary to perform a service (for example, to fulfill a user request about room availability). Also notice that some data (for example, IP address) may be implicitly transmitted while browsing, due to inherent nature of internet protocols.


We don't publish any ads. We do not profile your online activities and we do not sell to any outside parties your personal information, keeping such data confidential. In order to provide a better browsing experience, our websites make use of some external services (specifically "Google Ireland LTD" for YouTube, Google Maps and Google Analytics) that, although configured with the least intrusive setup and advanced privacy mode, may collect and process some personal data in accordance to their own privacy policies.


Data collector

Maria Ketty Bonafini

Via Cesare Battisti 29, 40123, Bologna, IT

info@bolognanelcuore.it

Why we collect data

We use the collected data for the following purposes:


STATISTICS

In order to perform web traffic analysis (for example, the total number of daily visits or the most popular pages) and to verify the smooth functioning of the websites, some information are collected, in aggregated and anonymized form, while browsing our pages. Such data do not allow to identify you personally, so your consent is not necessary.


SECURITY

Browsing data are automatically collected. Their transmission is implicit in the use of internet protocols and the consent is not required. Few of them may be personal (for example, IP address). In compliance with applicable laws, we may use them, when strictly necessary, to investigate and prevent abusive use of our websites. We do not, under any circumstances, use them for identifying or profiling you.


SUPPORT

The information you voluntarily provide, when you submit a web form or send an e-mail to “B&B Bologna nel Cuore” addresses, are acquired and used in order to process and fulfill your requests and, when useful, to send you informative material. Such data are not transmitted or sold to third parties.

What data we collect

“B&B Bologna nel Cuore” websites gather the following data:


BROWSING DATA

Some information are automatically collected by IT systems when you browse our websites. For example: date and time of visit, IP address, ISP, requested URL/URIs, server response code and other technical data.


DATA VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED

The information you give when voluntarily submit a request or send an e-mail to “B&B Bologna nel Cuore”. Some of them may be personal (for example, your name, phone number or email address).

How we collect data

Whenever you submit a request via websites, you will be asked to give us your explicit permission or consent. At the very first access, a banner informs you about third party cookie usage. By closing it or performing any active action on the page (click, scroll) you agree with our cookie and privacy policy.

Legal basis

The processing of your data is either based on your consent or for the legitimate interest of the data controller.

Data recipients

“B&B Bologna nel Cuore” does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information, except when requested by judicial authority or required by law. This does not include website hosting partners and other trusted subjects who may assist us (for example, IT security team).

How we protect data

We implement appropriate security measures in order to keep your data safe and confidential. Moreover, “B&B Bologna nel Cuore” websites use SSL/TLS cryptographic protocol in order to secure all communications between you and the website and to provide authentication, privacy and data integrity. 

Data retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this policy. Specifically:

In order to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes or at request of competent authority, we may retain data even longer.

Cookies

“B&B Bologna nel Cuore” websites use few own and third parties cookies. In order to minimize the impact on user privacy, we spent much effort to configure any external service with minimal, non-intrusive setup (for example, "no cookie" version of YouTube and IP anonymization in Google Analytics). All these cookies are classified as technical and have the following functions:

Third partY cookies

B&B Bologna del Cuore” websites make use of few external services provided by "Google Ireland LTD". Specifically YouTube, Google Maps and Google Analytics. So we may act as an intermediary in outside parties data collecting. These information, out of our control, are exclusively handled by Google.


We strongly invite you to carefully read Google privacy policy, how Google uses information from sites the use its services and Google safety and disclosure policy.

How to disable cookies

Most browsers can be configured to disable and delete cookies. You can still browse our sites, but without cookie some features, for example maps and videos, may not work properly. The following links illustrate cookie management in major browsers:

Data protection rights

You have the right, when appropriate and in certain circumstances, to access, update or delete any personal data we may have on you. You can also restrict or withdraw your consent and exercise all the rights recognized by GDPR and applicable laws, including the right to complain to the data protection authority ("Garante Privacy") about our collection and use of your personal information.


If you have any request about personal data please send an e-mail to "B&B Bologna del Cuore" data collector at the address info@bolognanelcuore.it.

privacy & cookie credits
Bologna nel cuore. B&B e suites di charme

mobile
website

B&B "Bologna nel Cuore" di Maria Ketty Bonafini

Via Cesare Battisti 29, 40123 Bologna, IT

creative web agency